Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Statement

This is the website of Gene Target Solutions. This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Gene Target Solutions website, www.genetargetsolutions.com.au

Gene Target Solutions is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Gene Target Solutions is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

This site has been designed so that no personal identifying information is displayed online or is accessible to the general public. You can browse this website without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself. To obtain access to special features we ask that you register on our site.

COLLECTION AND USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

1. INFORMATION COLLECTED IN THE EVENT OF ORDERING AND OPERATIONS PROCESS

When you register on this website, we may collect basic information. We will not sell this information or distribute it to any third parties. The only purpose of this information is to process your order properly.

When you register and provide us with your email address, we may occasionally send you an email with recommendations or notices of new products, prices, and services. Once you register, you will be given an opportunity to opt out of this service by simply replying to our email and advising us that you no longer wish to receive such information.

2. INFORMATION COLLECTED DURING PROMOTIONAL PROGRAMS

Information may be collected from you via direct mail, electronic and internet campaigns as well as through e-newsletters, requests for literature and support, and customer surveys. When you respond to a promotional campaign, Gene Target Solutions collects contact information as well as additional information to help us qualify the success of a promotion and to determine eligibility. Inclusion of your email address and contact information indicates permission to send you notices of new products, prices and services. At any time you may request to be removed from our mailing list.

Gene Target Solutions will not distribute names, mailing addresses and email addresses and any other contact information to third party advertisers except for the joint promotion of Gene Target Solutions and the third party.

3. PERSONAL DATA

When registering, or for other purposes, you will be required to provide personal information such as the first and last name of a contact person in your organisation. We will ensure that this information is handled in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 directives on the protection of personal data.

4. NON PERSONAL IDENTIFIABLE DATA

For each visitor to reach the Gene Target Solutions site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this site.

SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Gene Target Solutions takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organizations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Upon request, we will provide you with access to all of your information that we maintain, and make corrections specified by you.

LINKS

This website contains links to other websites. Please note that when you click on one of these links, you are leaving this website and entering a completely new website. This new site may have a different privacy policy than ours and the content found on that site is not our responsibility.

LIABILITY

This website is provided as a free service to users and it is intended only to give an indication of what might be available from us. Therefore, although we make every effort to ensure that the use of this website is trouble free, we disclaim any liability for any direct, indirect or punitive damages including (without limitation) incidental and consequential damage, lost profits or damages, plus all related legal and ancillary costs resulting from access, use or inability to use this website or any website linked to it or any goods or services or information shown on these sites whether based on warranty, contract, tort, or any other legal basis. All access and use of this website and any website linked to from this site and the content thereof is at the user’s risk.

You will indemnify against all damages and costs involved in the event that any legal action is taken against Gene Target Solutions as a result of your use of this website.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We reserve the right to change these conditions at any time.
From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in this privacy policy. If our information practices change, we will post the policy changes to this web page to notify you of these changes and provide you with the ability to opt out of these new uses of your information. If you are concerned about how your information is used, you should revisit this web page periodically. If you have objections to this Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the site.

CONTACTING US

Gene Target Solutions welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.
Call: (02) 8090 2675
Post: Attn: Privacy Policy
Gene Target Solutions
Unit 2A, 827 Old Northern Road
Dural, NSW 2158
AUSTRALIA
E-mail: privacy-policy@genetargetsolutions.com